Privacy Statement

In handling your personal information, Rand Mining is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (NPP) effective under the Privacy Amendment Act 2001.

Protecting Your Privacy

Protecting your privacy and confidentiality of your personal information in a secure and controlled way is extremely important to us; therefore, we are committed to ensuring that our systems and procedures protect your personal information.

Rand Mining Privacy Policy sees to provide clear and concise explanation of how and when we collect and use personal information from clients. This privacy policy covers the entire operations of Rand Mining.

Collection of Personal Information

Rand Mining collects personal information where it is necessary primarily to identify you or your business entity and to access and establish the products or service you have requested.

Rand Mining collects your personal information and uses the information provided for product services requested by you. Rand Mining may use your personal information for related purposes in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Your personal information may also be used to complete internal business functions such as auditing, management reporting, research, product development and planning.

In providing products and services Rand Mining may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on Rand Mining’s behalf. This may include but not be limited to sales agents, mailing houses for purposes of issuing statements and other correspondence relating to your account with us and other services providers we may use in the provision of secondary services such as computer and information technology service providers for computer, internet, network distribution and related functions.

Rand Mining does not obtain personal information about you from any other outside source without your consent.